Respecting Your Rights to Privacy at Aranmore

Our Privacy Policy reflects the guidelines of the Catholic Education Office (CEO) on the collection and use of personal information. We adhere to the principles of the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act, 2001. 

What kind of personal information does the College collect and how do we collect it?

The College collects and holds (but is not limited to) personal information, including potentially sensitive information about students and parents/guardians before, during and after the course of a student's enrolment at the College. 

The College will generally collect personal information held about students and/or parents by way of forms filled in by parents and students; face to face meetings; interviews; or telephone calls. 

In some cases, the College may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a medical professional or reports from other schools. 

How will the College use the personal information you provide?

The College will use the personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose that the information was collected: to ensure the best possible education for your child. This includes the specific needs of the parent and student are met to achieve that goal. This might include, for example:

• to keep parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling through correspondence, newsletters and magazines

• day-to-day administration

• looking after the child’s educational, social, spiritual and medical wellbeing

• seeking donations or marketing for the College

• to satisfy CEO (Catholic Education Office) and/or other legal obligations

• to allow us to discharge our duty of care 

The College may also use the information for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection that might be reasonably expected or to which you have consented. 

In some cases where the College requests personal information about a student or a parent, if the information requested is not obtained, the College may not be able to enrol or continue enrolment of the student. 

To whom might the College disclose personal information?

The College may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

• another school

• government departments

• your local parish

• medical practitioners

• people providing specialist services

• recipients of school publications such as the website, newsletters, magazines and annuals

• anyone to whom you authorise the College to disclose information 

The College will not send personal information outside Australia without the consent of that individual.

How do we treat sensitive information?

Sensitive information includes such things as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or professional affiliations, sexual preferences, criminal record and health records. 

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed or required by law. 

Management and Security

College staff is required to respect the confidentiality of student and parent personal information to ensure the privacy of individuals. 

The College has procedures to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Updating personal information

The College endeavours to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. You are welcome to update your personal information at any time by contacting the Student Services office. 

Your right to check information

Under the Act, you have the right to check any information we hold to advise of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right within the Act. Students will generally have access to their information through their parents/guardians. Please address such requests through the Student Services office. 

Privacy Policy

Consent and rights of access of pupils

We respect parental rights to make decisions concerning your child’s education. 

Generally, the College will seek information and consent from parents and will then presume consent has been given on behalf of the student. Likewise, notice given to the parent will act as notice to the student.

Parents may seek access to information held by the College; however, there may be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions include where release would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the College’s duty of care to the student. 

The College may, at its discretion, on the request of a student, grant that student access to information held about the, or allow a student to give or withhold consent to use their personal information, independently of their parents. This would normally be done only when the circumstances and the maturity of the student warranted it. 

If you wish to discuss any aspect of your privacy rights, please contact the Principal. 

To update or examine information, please contact Student Services.

 

 

 

book a tour

Join us for a tour of the College. Tours are run every second Wednesday during School Term from 9:30am - 10:00am.

Book here

From Address: